Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page

California Map, Link to California's Home Page California Flag, Link to California's Home Page
California Secretary of State - Elections Division
2003 California Recall Election
filing deadline: 8/9/03, recall election: 10/7/03,
Last Updated: October 3, 2003
Predictions, Notes, List of State Parties,
Governor, 47.3% in '02, 2nd term, Polls,
D.C.'s Political Report's Rating: Democratic,
Should Gov. Joseph Graham "Gray" Davis (D) be recalled? Yes 55.37% No 44.63%
Lt. Gov. Cruz M. Bustamante (D) 31.61094%, Hustler publisher Larry Flynt (D) 0.2017%, marijuana legalization attorney Bruce Martin Margolin (D) 0.1055%, Kawaiisu tribe president David "Laughing Horse" Robinson (D) 0.0748%, attorney Lawrence Steven Strauss (D) 0.061%, gay rights attorney Ronald Jason Palmieri (D) 0.0488%, CPA Calvin Y. Louie (D) 0.0417%, ex-St. AM / ex-Green Party member Audie E. Bock (D) 0.0373%, district attorney inspector Ralph A. Hernandez (D) 0.0352%, visual effects artist Dan Feinstein (D) 0.0336%, businessman / educator Edward Thomas Kennedy (D) 0.0335%, firefighter James Henry Green (D) 0.0322%, venture capitalist Garrett Gruener (D) 0.0283%, community college teacher Jim Weir (D) 0.0268%, programmer Georgina "Georgy" Russell (D) 0.0253%, assistant public defender / USAF vet. Paul Mariano (D) 0.0250%, small business owner Jonathan D. Miller (D) 0.0242%, environmental attorney Christopher Sproul (D) 0.0224%, businessman / physician Frank A. "Mac" Macaluso, Jr. (D) 0.0197%, air pollution scientist Marc Valdez (D) 0.0195%, businessman '02 Congressional candidate / businessman Daniel C. Ramirez (D) 0.0191%, private investigator Michael J. Wozniak (D) 0.0179%, '02 Att. Gen. candidate Michael K. "Mike" Schmier (D) 0.0177%, homemaker Diana Foss (D) 0.0172%, consumer business attorney Lingel H. Winters (D) 0.0170%, anti-immigration activist / columnist Joe Guzzardi (D) 0.0159%, film maker Art Brown (D) 0.0148%, All-America India Congress, Inc. pres. Vikramjit S. Bajwa (D) 0.0130%, businessman John "Jack" Mortensen (D) 0.0125%, retired professor / '96 & '98 Congressional nominee Dick Lane (D) 0.0115%, case heaing representative / '98 & '02 candidate Charles Chuck Pineda, Jr. (D) 0.0115%, structural engineer William B. Vaughn (D) 0.0114%, business executive Scott A. Mednick (D) 0.0103%, retired businessman Robert C. Mannheim (D) 0.0092%, planning comm'r. Christopher Ranken (D) 0.0092%, tax attorney A. Lavar Taylor (D) 0.0087%, businessman Darrin H. Scheidle (D) 0.0085%, attorney Bob Lynn Edwards, Jr. (D) 0.0082%, golf professional Paul "Chip" Mailander (D) 0.0079%, ex-boxer Paul James Nave (D) 0.0076%, Dr. Warren Farrell (D) 0.0070%, retired businessman Robert Cullenbine (D) 0.0069%, computer programmer / professor Gerold Lee Gorman (D) 0.0065%, initiative expert / media consultant Kelly P. Kimball (D) 0.0064%, scientist / businessman Eric Korevaar (D) 0.0064%, entrepreneur Tim Sylvester (D) 0.0055%, SitCom producer Bill Prady (D) 0.0045%, film maker Lorraine "Abner Zurd" Fontanes (D) 0.0041%, photojournalist Gary Leonard (D) 0.0038%, retired real estate broker / paralegal David E. Kessinger (D) 0.0027%, actor Arnold Schwarzenegger (R) 48.6881%,

St. Sen. / '02 Controller nominee Tom McClintock (R) 13.3838%, ex-Baseball Comm'r. Peter V. Ueberroth (R) 0.2918%, '02 nominee / investment banker William E. "Bill" Simon Jr. (R) 0.1032%, radio producer Van Vo (R) 0.0845%, business owner Cheryl Bly-Chester (R) 0.0604%, discrimination investigator Randall D. Sprague (R) 0.0207%, businessman David R. Sams (R) 0.0123%, teacher Jim Hoffmann (R) 0.0118%, hog farmer Robert C. Newman, II (R) 0.0112%, ex-Sonoma valley Schools District trustee Dorene Musilli (R) 0.0101%, business owner Jamie Rosemary Safford (R) 0.0096%, mortgage broker Douglas Anderson (R) 0.0086%, satellite project manager Michael Jackson (R) 0.0086%, public policy strategist Alex St. James (R) 0.0085%, businessman John W. Beard (R) 0.0075%, private investigator / cheif operations officer Ed Beyer (R) 0.0075%, business analyst Chuck Walker (R) 0.0072%, railroad brakeman William S. "Bill" Chambers (R) 0.0070%, banker Dennis Duggan McMahon (R) 0.0067%, businessman James M. Vandeventer, Jr. (R) 0.0066%, attorney Vip Bhola (R) 0.0066%, Mike McNeilly (R) 0.0063%, engineer S. Issa (R) 0.0063%, businessman Bryan Quinn (R) 0.0057%, restaurant owner Gino Martorana (R) 0.0056%, educator Richard Andrew Gosse (R) 0.0056%, financial planner Paul W. Vann (R) 0.0051%, mediator Heather Peters (R) 0.0050%, business owner Jeffrey L. Mock (R) 0.0046%, businessman Daniel W. Richards (R) 0.0045%, reat estate developer Todd Carson (R) 0.0042%, businessman Carl A. Mehr (R) 0.0040%, consultant Jon William "The Bear" Zellhoefer (R) 0.0039%, realtor / businessman Gregory J. Pawlik (R) 0.0038%, small business owner Reva Renee Renz (R) 0.0037%, information technology manager Kevin Richter (R) 0.0034%, enigneer Stephen L. Knapps (R) 0.0033%, businessman William James "Bill Wyatt" Tsangares (R) 0.0033%, TV producer Doug "Logan Darrow" Clements (R) 0.0031%, shipping company owner Robert A. "Butch" Dole (R) 0.0031%, anti-attorney activist Gene E. Forte (R) 0.0025%,

1976 Socialist Workers Party Pres. nominee / '02 nominee investment advisor Peter Miguel Camejo (G) 2.7855%, dental lab owner Ivan Alexander Hall, III (G) 0.0266%, college student Daniel T. Watts (G) 0.0227%, real estate appraiser Maurice J. Walker (G) 0.0144%,
cigarette store chain president Ned Fenton Roscoe (L) 0.0261%, state tax officer Ken Hamidi (L) 0.0221%, research scientist / healthcare district director John J. "Jack" Hickey (L) 0.0194%,
attorney / '96 American Party Presidental nominee / '00 Senate nominee / '02 Att. Gen. nominee Diana Beall Templin (AI) 0.0120%,
'02 nominee business analyst Jane E. "Iris" Adam (NL) 0.0145%, chemistry instructor Darin Price (NL) 0.0134%,
union activist / '98 Controller nominee C.T. Weber (P&F) 0.0188%,
marketing research coordinator / '02 Congressional nominee Jeffrey "Jeff" Rainforth (I/Rfm) 0.0049%,
retired meat packer / '02 Illinois Gov. candidate Joel Britton (I/SW) 0.0085%,
civil rights attorney John Christopher Burton (I/SE) 0.0784%,
columnist Arianna Huffington (I) 0.5531%, actor Gary Coleman (I) 0.1657%, businessman George B. Schwartzman (I) 0.1434%, porn star Mary "Mary Carey" Cook (I) 0.1294%, performing artist Leo Gallagher (I) 0.0629%, communication exec. Badi Badiozamani (I) 0.0391%, civil engineer Robert "Bob" McClain (I) 0.0325%, model / 2002 Hollywood mayor candidate Angelyne (I) 0.0294%, chief executive officer Jerome "Jerry" Kunzman (I) 0.0278%, punk rocker Jack Loyd Grisham (I) 0.0249%, business executive Brooke Adams (I) 0.0238%, student Nathan Whitecloud Walton (I) 0.0202%, website publisher Mohammad Arif (I) 0.0196%, lecturer B.E. Smith (I) 0.0167%, attorney Richard J. Simmons (I) 0.0159%, used car dealer Mike P. McCarthy (I) 0.0155%, law school president / bail bondsman J. Leonard Padilla (I) 0.0150%, business executive Trek Thunder Kelly (I) 0.0140%, businesswoman Sara Ann Hanlon (I) 0.0122%, teacher C. Stephen Henderson (I) 0.0108%, middleweight sumo wrestler Kurt E. "Tachikaze" Rightmyer (I) 0.0095%, motivational speaker Brian Tracy (I) 0.0095%, businesswomen Sharon Rushford (I) 0.0094%, businessman Darryl L. Mobley (I) 0.0091%, attorney Patricia G. Tilley (I) 0.0090%, casino worker Michael Cheli (I) 0.0050%, radiologist Ronald J. Friedman (I) 0.0047%, businessman / accused murderer Scott W. Davis (I) withdrew but got .0043%, businessman Todd Richard "The Bumhunter" Lewis (I) 0.0022%,

businessman Donnie D. Adlen (WI/D) 0.0%, retired farmer / '02 GOP candidate Thomas A. "Tom" Benigno (WI/I) 0.0%, CEO Harry William Braun (WI/D) 0.0%, businesswomen Christy Cassel (WI/I) 0.0%, R. Charlie "Chad" Chadwick (WI/I) 0.0%, Director Monterey Institute of International Studies Shirley Coly (WI/I) 0.0%, Pauline "Teena" Cooper (WI/D) 0.0%, Jane H. Dawson (WI/D) 0.0%, minister Jason Alan Gastrich (WI/R) 0.0%, Robert D. Gibb (WI/D) 0.0%, disabled Vietnam veteran Yancey Hawkins (WI/I) 0.0%, Charles J. Hennegan (WI/R) 0.0%, businessman Jacques-Andre "Jai" Istel (WI/R) 0.0%, attorney / ex-Monterey Park Mayor G. Monty Manibog (WI/D) 0.0%, Christian F. "Chris" Meister (WI/D) 0.0%, Vincent "Vinny" Pallaver (WI/I) 0.0%, Lincoln Pickard (WI/D) 0.0%, college insructor Ruth Anson Sowby (WI/R) 0.0%, 101-year-old / 99 Cents Only Stores candidate Mathilda Karel Spak (WI/I) 0.0%, Ronald W. Spangler (WI/I) 0.0%, Bill Thill (WI/D) 0.0%, Lynda L. Toth (WI/D) 0.0%, radio personality Jim "Poorman" Trenton (WI/R) 0.0%, millionaire Paul Walton (WI/I) 0.0%, Donald P. "The Wang" Wang (WI/R) 0.0%, Dr. Wignes K. Warren (WI/D) 0.0%, single mother Jurlene Jeanne Kokoa "Jeri" White (WI/D) 0.0%, contractor Joel Wirth (WI/R) 0.0%,
list of potential candidates who ultimately were not on the ballot
attorney Javier Aquilino Alabart (D), St. Treas. Phil Angelides (D), Leo J. Barajas (D), attorney / 1996 St. Sen. nominee John Birke (D), Philip Edward Borge (D), author Bill Bradley (D), property manager Steven R. Brewer (D), attorney Daniel F. Brookman (D), Willie Brown (D), St. Sen. John Burton (D), Susan E. Burton (D), Jason Capitan (D), attorney William J. Carlisle (D), cigarette retailer Jeremy Chapman (D), b-man 1998 Governor candidate Alfred Checchi (D), businessman Mark Cheley (D), attorney Camilla Cochran (D), Keith Cody (D), ex-U.S. Rep. Gary A. Condit (D), James Corwin (D), Larry "Cal" Currier (D), Andrew Davis (D), Sharon Davis (D), banker Oswaldo Diaz (D), Rollin K. Dickinson (D), Michael Patrick Donnelly (D), Jesse Dorado (D), film writer Noam Joseph Dromi (D), Hatosha W. Drumgoole (D), Deborah Dudley (D), Fredrick "Rick" Engen (D), utilities engineer Jesus A. Escamilla (D), 1998 Congressional candidate John A. Estrada (D), ex-Sec. of St. / ex-U.S. Rep. '02 Sec. of St. candidate March Fong Eu (D), Iris Fath (D), Diane H. Feinstein (D), medical marijuana advocate Robyn Few (D), Graig "Tax Freeze" Freis (D), ex-St. AM St. Sen. Dean Florez (D), writer / director Brian Flemming (D), Jimmy James Fong (D), Rudy Garcia (D), white supremacist April Gaede (D), St. Ins. Comr. John Garamendi (D), Laurie Garfield (D), Alex M. Gelbard (D), Jerald R. Gerst (D), Teri Rae Goff (D), Daniel D. Gold (D), Albert M. Goldberg (D), Jose Adolo "Pepe" Gomez (D), Isaac Gorbaty (D), professor / 2000 & 2002 Congressional nominee John Graham (D), Rudy S. Griego (D), ex-Co. Assessor Kenneth P. Hahn (D), Hanna Y. Haijar (D), Thomas H. Hall (D), James P. Healy (D), David Hickman (D), Stanley G. Hilton (D), Sabina Holber (D), Richard Leon Holland (D), Ken Horio (D), David Horlick (D), Aidan Hosler (D), teacher Marcus Lee Hough (D), Steven Ireland (D), Christopher William Jacobsen (D), attorney Tamila C. Jensen (D), Barbara Lou Johnston (D), non-profit organizer David Keith Johnson (D), Herbert Nong Jue (D), James S. Kaesman (D), Kandiah Kajlasananthan (D), Alexander Kawano (D), Alan M. Kaye (D), Jeff Klagenberg (D), Brian T. Lajda (D), Suzi Leggett (D), student filmmaker Matt Lemcke (D), St. Att. Gen. Bill Lockyer (D), David Jay Loomstein (D), Mary Lou Lucas (D), Steven E. Malone (D), John "Trailer" Martin Jr. (D), Beau Mayfield (D), Dannue L. Mayo (D), William Michael McDermott (D), Bobby G. Minick (D), Murray M. Morgan (D), William M. Morrison (D), David Noel (D), actor Donald A. "Father Guido Sarducci" Novello (D), David Henry Olson (D), disabled Vietnam vet Noel Olsen (D), William John Olson (D), surgeon Larry D. Ozeran (D), ex-U.S. Rep. / ex-White House chief of staff Leon Panetta (D), Cayley Pendergrass (D), Michael Popkey (D), high school graduate William A. Pratt (D), Rob Reiner (D), Joseph E. Ribal (D), David R. Rives (D), U.S. Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (D), 2000 Congressional nominee Tom Y. Santos (D), Jerry L. Sattler (D), Maria Scholl-Smith (D), Michael Schriber (D), affordable housing developer Michael I. Schulte (D), Robert Schumann (D), Samuel Schwartz (D), Judith Ann Sherman-Wolin (D), Allan Shore (D), Andrew Simmons (D), Billy Ray Smith (D), Erik Smith (D), Marc Stein (D), David Steinberg (D), Michael G. Steiniger (D), Mike Stevens (D), Michael Sugerman (D), Anne Marie Sundquist (D), Sean Sweeney (D), Joe Taylor (D), businesswomean / law student Jordanna Thigpen (D), William Stephen Tilney (D), Sheldon J. "Toby" Tobias (D), David William Tracy (D), Carol Turgeon (D), Eduardo A. Valverde (D), L. Stuart Vance (D), banker Ruben Raul Vega (D), Roger Edward Weiss (D), Sacramento City Taxpayers Rights League pres. Mark Whisler (D), Leonard Lee Whorton (D), Justin R. Weiler (D), John A. Willett Jr. (D), computer salesman James L. "Jim" Yedor (D), comedian Steve "Integrity" Young (D), Gail Zappa (D), Roy Zimmerman (D), journalist veteran Lee Zion (D), G. M. Amthor (R), Cesar Ascarrunz (R), '02 Governor candidate country singer Danney Ball (R), Jeff A. Batchman (R), James C. Bechler (R), Donna Jean Bennett (R), Tommy M. Bowling (R), Matt Brady (R), Fred L. Brinkley (R), Milton J. Brock (R), Douglas M. Bull (R), Gerald Allan Busch (R), Dennis V. Carroll (R), Samuel Casillas (R), David G. Colwell (R), ex-Public Utilities Commr. P. Gregory Conlon (R), Julius E. Dias (R), Jerry A. Dietch (R), Ted Dougherty (R), John D. Downing (R), Robert B. Drake (R), Joseph R. Evanns (R), U.S. Rep. Elton W. Gallegly (R), Christopher Gaut (R), HS teacher Ryan Gil de Montes (R), Donald James Gonzales (R), Leigh Greenberg (R), Leo Grillo (R), Ronald E. Guttman (R), artist Hanna "John" Hajjar (R), Timothy Hallbeck (R), Ronald E. Hannink (R), party activist Paul G. Hegyi (R), Marlene Alter Hertz (R), Jonathan Lynn Hilton (R), Weldon Don Houston (R), Mike Raymond Huber (R), '94 Senate Nominee / ex-U.S. Rep. Michael Huffington (R), Marie Hurabiell (R), U.S. Rep. Darrell Issa (R), Jacques Andre Istel (R), Wayne Iverson (R), Bette Jean Jarboe (R), ex-Sec. of St. / '02 Governor candidate Bill Jones (R), Nake M. Kamrany (R), ex-U.S. Rep. / ex-HUD Sec. / '96 VP nominee Jack F. Kemp (R), John Abraham Keusseyan (R), video editor Matthew Korb (R), Roger W. Krouskup (R), Genaro Lara (R), Asimo Sondra Lawlor (R), Dave Lewis (R), Lake Co. Sup. Gary Lee Lewis (R), Robert Lindamood (R), Robert J. Lippert (R), Nicol Pamela Lippman (R), Brian Ralph Lister (R), Michael Douglas Lord (R), David Tak Wai Liu (R), Patrick O'Reilly Maloy (R), Michael McLaughlin (R), Graham Hardy McPhail Jr. (R), Patrick Mejia (R), Tracy Mendonsa (R), Peter R. Mertz (R), Mark I. Mishkin (R), Joseph M. Morones Jr. (R), Monty Montaenz (R), architect Edward W. Morse (R), Kareem Muhammad (R), Bill Murray (R), Kenneth D. Murray (R), Brent Preston Muscat (R), Ethan Michael Musulin (R), Manhattan Beach City Councilman Steven A. Napolitano (R), radio station anchor Geoff Nathanson (R), businessman Wolfgang Georg Neckien (R), Barry J. Needham (R), Tom Nefcy (R), Matthew Newmann (R), Leon P. Nickens (R), Humberto Nuno (R), Michael C. Orlicky (R), Robert C. Pacuinas (R), Tom Parenti (R), Daniel William Pauley (R), Gregory M. Post (R), Robert R. C. Pringle (R), Samuel R. Pulido (R), Yisroel Steve Rechnitz (R), ex-LA Mayor / '02 candidate Richard Riordan (R), James H. Renzas (R), Natl Security Adviser Condoleezza Rice (R), Ted Richardson (R), St. AM / physician Keith Stuart Richman (R), Elizabeth D. Rogers (R), T. Andrew Rogers (R), Brian M. Runkle (R), Shawn Saathoff (R), Robert Arthur Sallinen III (R), Robert Scott (R), Kurt E. Seubert (R), Jayendra Arvindlal Shah (R), Rupesh Shah (R), Rajin Shandil (R), Ralph S. "Rotten" Sherwood (R), comic book store owner Barry Short (R), Bill Smith (R), Benjamin A. Smith (R), Brent Smith (R), Tony K. Srivastava (R), David H. Stanley (R), John W. "Scott" Stevenson (R), Bill Stricklin (R), John Peter Tedesco Jr. (R), Beverly Thompson (R), Bobby G. Todd (R), Chad Towe (R), Chelu Travieso-Earhart (R), urologist 00 Congressional candidate Don Udall (R), Robert Alan Varaday (R), Adam C. Vignola (R), Mark Vroegindewey (R), David Tak Wailiu (R), Mark K. White (R), businessman Robert E. "Cheesie" Williams (R), Stephen D. Williams (R), retiree Roger Willoughby (R), electrical contractor Joel Wirth (R), Harry Yasumoto (R), David Alan Yochelson (R), C. Scott Zeidman (R), Timothy Jordan (G), Carlos Kumbhadas (G), Robert Peiser (G), artist Daniel Ford Tarr (G), Doug S. Thron (G), William Weigel (G), Susan Wolfe-Tarr (G), Suzanne Zondler (G),
Christopher M. Agriella (L), Erik Bryant (L), Alan E. Frisbie (L), Shane Hill (L), Delbert Jolly (L), acutarial consultant / 1998 & 2002 Ins. Commr. nominee Dale F. Ogden (L), Jonathan Marvin (L),
Anthony Wayne Ford (AI), electrical contractor farmer / '02 nominee Reinhold S. "Ron" Gulke (AI), Philip R. Sandoval (AI),
teacher H. Lee Chauser (PF),
Ena Aguierre (I), Christopher Alarie (I), Austin Alexander (I), Neil Baker (I), Michael M. Barry (I), '02 GOP congressional candidate / retired farmer Thomas A. "Tom" Benigno (I), Larry Bird (I), Bruce L. Braviroff (I), ex-Gov. Mayor Jerry Brown (I), Steven Alan Burres (I), Thomas F. Carter (I), Klinton Chace (I), Robert Chadwick (I), attorney community activist Dennis Hugh Conn (I), Robert R. Davenport (I), David Diplock (I), David Drexler (I), Justin Garten (I), Hank Gehman (I), businessman Howard Allen Gershater (I), businessman James Gibson (I), Gerry H. Goldsholle (I), Loraine Goodwin (I), Tom Graffeo (I), David W. Grotenhuis (I), homeless activist Ted Hayes, Jr. (I), Kenneth D. Heimbaugh (I), Michael A. Hinson (I), Michael Arthur Hirt (I), Paul Hocker (I), Elvis Charlie Hodge (I), clothing manufacturer Eileen Hoffman (I), Sharon Rose Holland (I), H.O. Jack Hoyt (I), comedian D.L. Hughley (I), John Emery Jones (I), internet technology exec. Travis C. Kalanick (I), Tovy Haber Kamine (I), Ladywautausa Je Khezam (I), Leona Kline (I), Philip A. "Jon" Kok (I), Chuck Kovacic (I), Peter Kovacs (I), James Peter Kurka (I), Darin Laframboise (I), Tim P. Lanzilotta (I), Thomas Laughlin (I), Leonard Levenson (I), Deborah Lily (I), Ben E. Lofstedt (I), businessman Shu Yih Liu (I), Dustin L. Mackie (I), consultant Edward Manderfield (I), Ian D. Marsh (I), ex-teacher / school board member John V. "Jack" Meeks (I), Lee Michaels (I), rest stop caretaker Jerry Lee Morissette (I), Anthony Mormann (I), Sergio Myers (I), Paul T. Nagengast (I), Keith Nesbitt (I), Elliot A. Norris (I), homeless advocate Sondra O'Rourke (I), Richard E. Peck (I), Chad Pennington (I), Bobby Pfeffer (I John P. Plante (I), Allan H. Rappaport (I), K. Tye Rempfer (I), Cliff W. Roberts (I), Roosevelt Roby (I), Brandon M. Ross (I), Joe "Chaka" Santos (I), talk show host Michael Savage (I), Sam "Disco Man" Shabot (I), Douglas A. Shiepe (I), Rob Simmons (I), Jay Smith (I), Scott "Gray Will Stay" Sookman (I), Lester "Terry Tate" Speight (I), Robert D. Teasdale Jr. (I), tv reporter Henry Tenenbaum (I), David B. Todd (I), Max Coyote Urban (I), Walter J. Urban (I), Brian Keith Vilarino (I), Wayne J. Villines (I), George Willis (I), Eric Witmayer (I),
Josh Dukes (WI/Cal), David V. James (WI), Gollum (WI), unemployed Bridget O'Reilly (WI), technical writer Gerald Plummer (WI), Mitchel C. Resnick (WI), expectant mother Lynn Sauer (WI), engineer / businessman Mark Shirilau (WI), ice cream buisness owner Elizabeth Swaney (WI), M. Johnny Nugget Taylor (WI), private investigator / '98 Treas. nominee Jan B. Tucker (WI),

1. Link to Predictions:
D.C.'s Political Report,

2. D.C.'s Political Report's stars indicate the rating of the race from 1 star to 5 stars depending on its entertainment value.
The color indicates D.C.'s Political Report's prediction of the winning party.
= Democrat retain control, = Democrats take over control,
= Republican retain control, = Republicans take over control,
= Independent / 3rd Party retains control, = Independent / 3rd Party take over control
Bold indicates incumbent. Yellow district indicates open races.
Light Blue boxes indicates Democrats maintained control. Light Red boxes indicates Republicans maintained control.
Blue boxes indicates Democrats took control. Red boxes indicates Republicans took control.

3. Key to California Political Parties:
(AI) = American-Independent Party
- Affiliated with the Constitution Party
(D) = Democratic Party
(G) = Green Party
(I) = independent candidates
(L) = Libertarian Party
(NL) = Natural Law Party

(P&F) = Peace and Freedom Party
(Rfm) = Reform Party
(R) = Republican Party
(SE) = Socialist Equality Party
(SW) = Socialist Workers Party
(WI) = Write-in candidates


Copyright 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.